Letter and postcard prices

A one-page black-and-white letter costs $3.20. 4 × 6 postcard: $3.49. 6 × 9 postcard: $4.49. Postcard prices include full-color printing and First-Class postage to a US address.

How each total is calculated

Standard letter totals combine a $3.00 service and postage fee with $0.20 per black-and-white page or $0.40 per color page. Postcards have a fixed total for each size.

IRIS letter and postcard prices
Base service fee$3.00
Each black-and-white PDF page$0.20
Each color PDF page$0.40
One-page black-and-white letter$3.20 total
One-page color letter$3.40 total
Certified Mail add-on+$6.95
Electronic return receipt add-on+$2.91
Certified one-page black-and-white letter$10.15 total
Certified one-page black-and-white letter with electronic return receipt$13.06 total
4 × 6 postcard$3.49 total
6 × 9 postcard$4.49 total

IRIS is an independent printing and mailing service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by USPS. You see the final total before payment. USPS processing and delivery times are not guaranteed.

Use the letter price calculator, upload a PDF letter, or create a postcard.

Planning mail for a business or team?

Tell us the mailpiece type, expected volume, and workflow you need. We will confirm whether the current IRIS letter, form, or postcard service fits.

Email business support Do not email documents, recipient lists, account credentials, or payment details.